.

Badminton, Golf, Billiards and Table Tennis Competitions Fierce

Fourth day of Montgomery County Senior Games brings out the best of the county's senior community.

Badminton – women

Age Group: 50 – 59

1st Place – Deborah Stahl

2nd Place – JoAnne Littlefield

Age Group: 70 – 74

1st Place – Judy Sarbello

2nd Place – Carol Valenti

Age Group: 75 – 79

1st Place – Shirley Claghorn

Badminton – men

Age Group: 60 – 64

1st Place – Pedro Geraldino

2nd Place – William Littlefield

Age Group: 65 – 69

1st Place – John Souder

2nd Place – Bruce Rubin

3rd Place – Art Lebofsky

Age Group: 70 – 74

1st Place – Bill Hoffman

2nd Place – Stephen Popielarski

Age Group: 75 – 79

1st Place – Robert McGee

2nd Place – Bob Plocki

Age Group: 85+

1st Place – Jack Artz

Golf – Par 3 – women

Age Group: 60 – 64

1st Place – Marian Smith

Age Group: 70 – 74

1st Place – Beverly Simms

1st Place – Jean Butler

Age Group: 75 – 79

1st Place – Kate Dennin

Golf – Par 3 – men

Age Group: 70 – 74

1st Place – Len Taylor

1st Place – David Novotny

2nd Place – Donald Butler

3rd Place – Stephen Popielarski

Age Group: 75 – 79

1st Place – Frank Forlano

2nd Place – Jim Heidler

Age Group: 80 – 84

1st Place – John Swan

2nd Place – Charles Conroy

3rd Place – Joseph Havlick

Age Group: 85+

1st Place – Erwin Antoni, Sr.

Billiards – women

Age Group: 70 – 74

1st Place – Joan Grafton

Age Group: 75 – 79

1st Place – Lauretta Klein

2nd Place – Jacqueline Houseknecht

Age Group: 80 – 84

1st Place – Barbara Kehrel

Billiards – men

Age Group: 50 – 59

1st Place – James Confer

2nd Place – James Barnes, Sr.

Age Group: 60 – 64

1st Place – Steve Roffo

2nd Place – Steven Jones

Age Group: 65 – 69

1st Place – Robert Grafton

2nd Place – Barry Robbins, Sr.

3rd Place – Gordon Deacon

Age Group: 70 – 74

1st Place – Ed Pyle

2nd Place – Albert Sinopoli

3rd Place – Ronald Waterfall

Age Group: 75 – 79

1st Place – Harvey Friedman

2nd Place – Robert Brian

3rd Place – Joel Epstein

Age Group: 80 – 84

1st Place – James Moyer

2nd Place – Jospeh O’Neill

3rd Place – Gerald Schumaker

Age Group: 85+

1st Place – George King

2nd Place – Phil Santangelo

3rd Place – Kenneth Hartman

Table Tennis – female

Age Group: 50 – 59

1st Place – Janet Wrona

2nd Place – Deborah Stahl

Age Group: 60 – 64

1st Place – Jacquelyn Hunsberger

Age Group: 65 – 69

1st Place – Sandra Grunfeld

2nd Place – Gail Rubin

Age Group: 70 – 74

1st Place – Carol Valenti

2nd Place – Mim Cunningham

3rd Place – Yvonne Arano

Age Group: 75 – 79

1st Place – Nancy Williams

2nd Place – Shirley Claghorn

3rd Place – Lauretta Klein

Age Group: 80-84

1st Place – Barbara Kehrel

Table Tennis – male

Age Group: 50 – 59

1st Place – Andrew Lewis

Age Group: 60 – 64

1st Place – Dennis Martello, Jr.

Age Group: 65 – 69

1st Place – David Grunfeld

2nd Place – Bruce Rubin

3rd Place – Art Lebofsky

Age Group: 70 – 74

1st Place – Emil Kannengieszer

2nd Place – Jim Thacker

Age Group: 75 – 79

1st Place – Bob Plocki

2nd Place – John Cieslinski

Age Group: 80 – 84

1st Place – Sam Matlin

2nd Place – Joseph Havlick

3rd Place – Henry Braun

Age Group: 85+

1st Place – Luciano Bertolazzi

2nd Place – Kenneth Hartman

3rd Place – George Brown

Boards

More »
Got a question? Something on your mind? Talk to your community, directly.
Note Article
Just a short thought to get the word out quickly about anything in your neighborhood.
Share something with your neighbors.What's on your mind?What's on your mind?Make an announcement, speak your mind, or sell somethingPost something
See more »